?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2007 @ 02:24 pm
bleh... Monday. And a TV shows meme  
So I was out of town Friday through Sunday, with almost nil for online time, hence the slow-down in what I try to keep up with as regular commenting/brain spew. And this weekend's absence was after watching football Thursday night, rather than the jam-packed TV schedule (busiest night of the week) - all of which I had to record on various DVRs and VCRs.  So I'm still catching up with everything TV-related from Thurs-Sun, and stuff is new tonight, too. *sigh*

And I had to be back at work today facing a mountain of crap.  *double sigh* 

In the spirit of procrastination, I'm spreading the meme I got from _cinjudes_:

- Bold all of the following TV shows of which you've seen 3 or more episodes.
- Italicize a show if you're positive you've seen every episode.
- *Asterisk if you have at least one full season on tape or DVD
- If you want, add up to 3 additional shows (keep the list in alphabetical order).

Adventure Island
*ALIAS
America’s Next Top Model
*Angel
Are You Afraid of the Dark?
Are You Being Served?
*Arrested Development
Babylon 5
Babylon 5: Crusade
Battlestar Galactica (the old one)
*Battlestar Galactica (the new one)
Baywatch
Beavis & Butthead

Beauty and the Beast
*Beverly Hills 90210
Bewitched

Blackadder
Blake's 7
Bonanza
*Bones
Bosom Buddies
Boston Legal
Boston Public
Boy Meets World
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
*Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Bug Juice
Caitlin’s Way
Carebears
Catweazle
*Chappelle’s Show
Charlie’s Angels
Charmed
Cheers
Clarissa Explains It All
Cold Case
Columbo
Commander in Chief
Coupling
Cowboy Bebop
Crossing Jordan
CSI
CSI: Miami
CSI: NY
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dallas
Damages
Dancing with the Stars
Danny Phantom
*Dark Angel
Dark Skies

Davinci’s Inquest
*Dawson’s Creek
Dead Like Me
*Deadwood
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Designing Women
*Desperate Housewives
*Dexter
Dharma & Greg
Dinosaurs
Different Strokes
Dirty Jobs
Doctor Who (1963 - 1986)
Doctor Who (2005)
Doctor Who (2006)
Dragnet
Drake & Josh
Due South
Earth 2
Emergency!
*Entourage
*ER
Even Stevens
*Everwood
Everybody Loves Raymond
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Facts of Life
*Family Guy
Family Ties
*Farscape
Father Ted
Fawlty Towers
*Felicity
*Firefly
Flash Forward
Forever Knight
Fraggle Rock
Frasier
*Freaks and Geeks
*Friday Night Lights
*Friends
Futurama
Get Smart
Ghostwriter
Gilligan’s Island
Gilmore Girls

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.
Greek
Green Wing
*Grey’s Anatomy
Growing Pains

Gummy Bears
Gunsmoke
Hannah Montana
Happy Days
Hardcastle & McCormick
*Heroes
Highlander
Highlander: The Raven

Hogan’s Heroes
Hillstreet Blues
Home Improvement
Homicide: Life on the Street
House
*How I Met Your Mother
Hunter
I Dream of Jeannie
I Love Lucy
Instant Star
Inuyasha
Invader Zim
*Invasion
JAG
Jackass
Jeeves and Wooster
Jem
Joey
John Doe

Just Shoot Me

Keen Eddie
Knight Rider
LA Law
Land of the Lost
Laverne and Shirley
Law & Order
Lexx
Life on Mars
Life With Derek
Little House on the Prairie
Lizzie McGuire
*Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
*Lost
Lost in Space
Love, American Style
M*A*S*H
MacGyver
Magnum PI
Malcolm in the Middle
Mama’s Family
The Man from U.N.C.L.E
Married... With Children
Melrose Place

MI:5
Miami Vice
Millennium
Miracles
Mission: Impossible
Monk
Moonlighting
Mork & Mindy
Murphy Brown
My Life as a Dog
My Little Pony
My Name is Earl
My So-Called Life
My Super Sweet 16
My Three Sons
My Two Dads
News Radio
NCIS
Night Court
*Nip/Tuck
North Shore
Numb3rs
NYPD Blue
One Tree Hill
Oz
Perry Mason
Phil of the Future
Pokemon
Power Rangers
*Prison Break
Profiler
Project Runway
Psych
QI
*Quantum Leap
Queer As Folk (US)
Queer as Folk (UK)
Red Dwarf
ReGenesis
Relic Hunter
Remington Steele
Rocco’s Modern Life
*Rescue Me
Road Rules

Robotech
ROME
Roseanne
*Roswell
Salute Your Shorts
*Saved by the Bell
Scarecrow and Mrs King
Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
*Scrubs
*Seinfeld
Sex and the City
Silver Spoons
*Six Feet Under
Skins
*Sliders
Slings and Arrows
*Smallville
So Weird
South Park
Spaced
Space 1999
Spongebob Squarepants
Sports Night
Star Trek
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Star Trek: Voyager
Star Trek: Enterprise
Stargate Atlantis
Stargate SG-1

Starsky and Hutch
Superman
*Supernatural
Surface
Survivor
Taxi
Teen Titans
*That 70’s Show
That’s So Raven
*The 4400
The Addams Family

The Adventures of Pete and Pete
The Amazing Race
The Andy Griffith Show
The Apprentice
The A-Team
The Avengers
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Bionic Woman (the old one)
The Brady Bunch
The Cosby Show
The Daily Show
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd
*The Dead Zone
The Dick Van Dyke Show
*The Dresden Files
The Dukes of Hazzard

The Famous Jett Jackson
The Flintstones
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
The Golden Girls
The Goodies
The Honeymooners
The Invisible Man
The Jeffersons
The Jetsons

The L Word
The Love Boat
The Lucille Ball Show
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Mighty Boosh
The Monkees
The Munsters
The Muppet Show

The Mythbusters
The Nanny
*The O.C.
The Office (UK)
*The Office (US)
The Pretender
The Real World
The Sentinel
*The Shield
*The Simpsons
The Six Million Dollar Man
*The Sopranos
The Suite Life of Zack and Cody
3rd Rock from the Sun
Third Watch
Three’s Company
Thunderbirds are Go!
Top Gear
Torchwood
The Twilight Zone
*24
Twin Peaks
Twitch City
Two and A Half Men
UFO
Ugly Betty
Under the Umbrella Tree
*Veronica Mars
The Vicar of Dibley
The Waltons
The West Wing
Where in the World is Carmen San Diego?
Whose Line is it Anyway? (US)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (UK)
Will and Grace
Wings
Wiseguy
Without a Trace
WKRP in Cincinnati
The Wonder Years
*The X-Files
Xena: Warrior Princess
You Can't Do That on Television

I bent the rules and added five of my own. That list really gives one some perspective on how much TV they have watched - like, ever. Again, with the whole "I watch too much TV" observation.

Must work some now, I suppose.





Kristen Bell is awesome.
 
 
 
~ CinJudes ~: stars - el - kiss kiss_cinjudes_ on October 15th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Damn you did that quick. How in the frak could I have missed ALIAS not being on there? Damn, I'm seriously slipping. And Oh, wait, I do own Everwood S1 don't I. :D I need to go change that. As always what is truly impressive about you doing this meme is the number of things you own. I mean, I've seen the collection and to see it listed out is kinda awe inspiring. Also got to give you props for admitting in public (again) that you own a season of Saved by the Bell. Haven't you taken enough shit for that already? :P
Jeff: BtVS - Chosen BXj_mac179 on October 15th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
And not just a season of SBtB, but the entire series, plus The College Years, and the TV-movies - Hawaiian Style, and Wedding in Vegas. I can take the shit for them all - I don't mind, and you know it. ;p

The five I added that weren't on there were ALIAS, Damages, Dexter, The Dukes of Hazzard, and 24.

And this list gives me the urge to re-catalog/inventory everything on my shelves, both TV and film. It's been well over a year - probably closer to two - since my last comprehensive update. Just for $$$ and insurance purposes, I need to catch up.

And it goes without saying I also need take photos of everything on all of my walls. That will be an LJ entry one day, too - every piece of fandom art and memorabilia currently on display at J-Mac's place.
~ CinJudes ~: alias - vaughney - 1.22 +_cinjudes_ on October 15th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
We aren't even discussing SBTB. Honestly, I reallllllly didn't need to know you kept buying them. *shakes head*

I'm not sure Damages really counts since it's in it's first season. I mean if we were doing TV shows that aren't even out on DVD yet I could think of at least 10 more off the top of my head. But good adds other than that. I added How I Met Your Mother, Drake & Josh (shut-up it's funny), Moonlighting, Even Stevens (I'm not a huge fan, but it seemed to be a popular theme and I was surprised it wasn't on there), and The Amazing Race. I feel bad that I didn't remember Dexter & Alias though, I should be flogged.

Yes, you do need to inventory. The whole fannish house. I have no doubt at all that you have more in fandom items JUST DOWNSTAIRS than I spent on my car. I hate you! j/k *sigh* As Leg once said, you are the geek I wish I could be.

;)
Jeff: Firefly - Mal & Inara - shindig1j_mac179 on October 16th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, as I was adding it, I kinda figured Damages wasn't quite up to the qualifications yet, but I just wanted it there because it is so good, and hardly anyone is watching it. The first season is almost done, though, and F/X has picked it up for a second.

And your adds were all worthy, as well. I just couldn't believe ALIAS and 24 were both missing, since each of them are pretty large pop-cultural phenomenons.

As far as the fandom inventory goes, I need to seriously start scaling back on everything pretty soon. Not only will my bank account thank me, but I just don't have the room for much more... stuff.
~ CinJudes ~: vm - dick - s2 - obviously_cinjudes_ on October 16th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
I'm totally on board with the cutting back. I've been freaking out about wall space ever since last May, and I don't even live there, except in my heart that is ;). And yes, there are much more worth while things your money could be going into - you know like a savings account or a 'show my financially challenged best fangirl a good time on vacay' fund.

*smooches*
(no subject) - stelablack on October 15th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jeff: Serenity - shieldj_mac179 on October 16th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, even through its ups and downs, ALIAS will always be a favorite series of mine. And to pimp it one more time, Syd and Vaughn made it to my list of top television characters ever. (as of mid-2006)